CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 800155

Mr. W. Peter Trower
Radiation Instruments & New Components, Inc.
3525 McCoy Road
Blacksburg, VA 24060

RE: The tariff classification of a light pulser source from Belarus

Dear Mr. Trower:

In your letter dated July 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your literature describes the light pulser source, LPS, as a device which will be affixed to the scintillator of a particle detector. The LPS is designed for stabilizing and testing the parameters of photoregister devices.

The applicable subheading for the LPS will be 9030.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting ionizing radiations. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport